Of sappy love songs et all....



What do you do when you are stuck at home the entire day and have absolutely nothing to do except read an extremely romantic, sappy novel that drives you to tears?


You turn yourself into a mush pillow and walk around wearing mismatched clothes, sporting a hot mug of coffee, your hair a downright mess, face looking as though it hasn't seen a soap in years and your eyes looking glassy and drunk. Basically you look as though you just broke up with your boyfriend and turn up the volume on sappy love songs....

This was what i did today. I thought it was impossible for me to get all mushy about things. But i decided to experiment today and listened to a particular song i loved for hours and hours, imagining myself dancing to it with my knight in shining armour. Well, it would be kinda difficult if he wore a metal suit, but we'd still find a way to make it a romantic dance, without his hinges creaking... hehehehe! See what i mean. I turned myself into a lovestruck girl today and it was an experience of a lifetime. Let me explain.

I was still in my two sizes too big pajamas (that were almost falling off my waist) and an extremely old t shirt that i think belonged to my great grandmother 'cause it was so faded i don't remember what colour it used to be. It was 11 in the morning. Anyway, i was too lazy to bathe so i turned to my computer for solace. I was listening to 'Chasing Cars' by Snow Patrol when i suddenly drifted off into a dream where my man and i were living out the song. Line by line.... Here's a line by line look into my imaginary love life... sigh!


We'll do it all... everything... on our own...

Scene 1: My man and i are waking up (in separate houses), brushing teeth, taking bath, eating, getting ready, leaving ... all this is fast forward i tell ya...

We don't need anything... or anyone...

Scene 2: We're walking in slow motion. The frame cuts into 2. One half, i'm walking. Another half, he is. We're dreaming, probably thinking about each other. Without looking, i trip over a huge rock and he slips on a banana peal. People walking by offer to help but we politly say no. I catch my leg and he clutches his leg.

If i lay here, if i just lay here, would you lie with me and just forget the world?


Scene 3: Screen still split into two. I lay on the pavement thinking about him. He does the same. We try looking all romantic to pose for the camera (my mind that is). Suddenly it starts raining. Both of us chorus "Oh shit!" at the same time and try to get up but trip and fall again.

I don't quite know, how to say, how i feel

Scene 4: Still focused on pavement, now concentrating only on me. My back hurts. I don't know how many bones i've broken. My leg is already broken, i conclude. I want to say something. A million emotions run through me. But all i can muster is "Need to pee!"

Those three words, are said too much, they're not enough

Scene 5: You bet they're not enough. No one seems to hear me, and as my bladder screams for help, i lay there spread eagled and all (here my imagination takes wilder turns) wondering if the rain will wash away the stains of the guilty deal i was about to commit.

If i lay here, if i just lay here, would you lie with me and just forget the world?

Scene 6: I think you know what i did here.. shalt not get into gory details. And yeah, i kindaaa forgot the world (wink)

After this, the music suddenly changed to 'Far Away' by Nickleback

This time, this place, misused, mistakes!

Scene 7: 2 frames again.... the both of us get up at last and i look back at the sin i have committed and walk faster. Mistakes! Mistakes!

I love you, i loved you all along, i miss you, been far away for far too long

Scene 8: We are both walking faster.... faster... down a long road... hopefully at the end of the road we'll find each other :P

I keep dreaming, you'll be with me and you'll never go, stop breathing, if i don't see you anymore...

Scene 9:
Here we see each other and sigh. We slowly walk towards each other. My heart is beating faster....closer....faster....closer.....faster... I'M HAVING A HEART ATTACK!

On my knees, i'll ask, last chance for one last dance. Cause with you i'd withstand all of hell to hold your hand

Scene 10: He comes closer. And then drops down on one knee. It's so romantic. I'm suddenly wearing a white wedding gown and his carelessly tucked in t shirt changes to a wedding tux. He reaches out for my hand and takes it. He then kisses it and gets up. He puts one hand around my waist and with the other, takes mine and puts it on his shoulder.

I wanted, i wanted you to stay cause i needed, need to hear you say....

Scene 11: I lean against his chest and relax. We dance to no particular tune and the rain starts pouring again. I don't worry about my mascara or my eye liner trickling because i'm not wearing any. I lift my head and look at him, his handsome face smiling at me. He leaned in to whisper in my ear. He said.....

"WILL U GO BATHE ALREADY".

What?!?!? I woke up from my day dream to find my dad, with steam coming out of his ears. Uh oh! I knew i was in trouble. I desperately wanted to go back to my dream man and listen to wat he said. Oh man, i wish i could have just listened. And it broke my heart.

I became a drunkard (5 bottles of water and still counting) and now i've come to terms with the fact that i may never know what those words were. If only my father were 5 seconds late... damn! My heart is broken!

Then situation song was playin on my comp. 'Turn back time' by Aqua. I wonder where that song was all these days... And my dream ended with the words

If only i could turn back time,
If only i had said what i still hide.
If only i could turn back time,
I would stay for the night
If only i could....


21 comments:

Moonlight n Magnolias said...

OH MY GOD!!! Anusha... you are absolutely hilarious!!!! Rofllll :)

Chriz said...

by the by did you wet your bed?

and in scene four, let the jollus also flow...

naan urundukitey sirikirein

vipasha said...

r u sure.. this a fiction?

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ iysh

:P fanks

@ chriz

shu! its a secret

@ vips

its fiction.. inspired from someone's love story hahaha ;)

Vikas Shenoy said...

Whattey dream!!

Too much of love will kill ye and all your readers.

:D Get back into the bus.

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ vikas

bus is full.. want to go by bull :P
bull is fat want my money back

Swetha said...

hahahah.. i am still laughing... its really hilarious!!! btw who was tat guy :P

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ swetha

that's a secret for now ;)

A mazed Mind Speaks said...

all ur rantings in dis post seems very suspicious ahem u sure its a fiction?...:)

Sindhiya said...

Its such a sappy piece of writing. I cant beleive u releived and revealed such stupid and horrendous parts of your imagination.. God.. Where is Anusha????? Who are u? And thank god i dint meet u today.. in your state of absolute despair and turmoil. It wud have broken my heart.

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ loki

its purely FICTION

@ sindhiya

LIKE I SAID, GET OUT GET OUT!

Sindhiya said...

Btw, when did u start having such lousy dreams? You have plagiarised Daniel Powter's "Bad Day" and have based the skeleton of your imagination on it. Wat A insult!!! I have an idea as to wat tat guy embracing u might have said, jus before ur dream got interrupted. But to safeguard ur maanam, i shall reveal tat to u in private.

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ sindhiya

I'M BLOCKING U RIGHT NOW!

Sindhiya said...

Oh are u sure he was tall enuff 4 u to rest ur head on his chest? Or were u resting it on his head?

Chriz said...

REsting it on his head? enna double meaningla ennamo sollura maadhiri irundhuchu

mayz said...

hahahahahahahaha!!!!

i dont kno whether u did it in real or not but i laughed so hard i think i did do d gory act :P :P

CяŷştąŁ said...

MAN!
Are you Chriz's distinct cousin ? :D
ROTFL..hilarious !!
What the beeeP!..awesome

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ sindhiya

oh god! he wudn't b my knght in shining armour if he weren't taller

@ chriz

lol.... :P ur right! sindhiya... double meaning gal

@ mayz

hahaha.. did u? ;)

@ aayushi

lol thanks.. me not his cousin.. m his teacher... :P

Sindhiya said...

@ Chriz

Tat was such a Guy Reply- bound to be twisted and turned to fit the dirty slot.. nonsense..

@anusha

dont be glad and side with chriz in order to disgrace me. My Spirit Is Indomitable!!! And free of perverted thoughts..

Kitty said...

Oh come one.. The best ever blog post I read. But the problem is I m so dumb to realise whether it is something at least a bit serious or it's purely funny.

And If u r serious about good 'love' lyrics I m completely addicted with Enrique n Savage Garden recently.

Elithraniel Arawion said...

@ kitty

thanks :)